Miscellaneous >> Halal & Haram

Question # : 157378

India

I just want to ask in which condition it is halal to buy a product on EMI or anybody can buy it. Please answer.

Answer : 157378

Published on: Jan 3, 2018

بسم الله الرحمن الرحيم



(Fatwa: 374/308/N=4/1439)



 



The person who is selling the goods if he himself is selling the goods on EMI and there is no bank or financial company as broker in between then you may buy any goods on fixed EMI provided full price of goods and all EMI, its date and period is clearly fixed in the meeting of contract. However, if it is bai sarf i.e. there are gold or silver on both the sides or gold or silver jewellery or both items are of same kind and weight or measure then in such a case it shall not be lawful to buy it on EMI rather it shall be mandatory to buy it in cash.



 



وإذا عقد العقد على أنه إلى أجل كذا بكذا وبالنقد بكذا أو قال: إلى شهر بكذا وإلى شهرين بكذا فهو فاسد لأنه لم يعامله على ثمن معلوم ولنهي النبي صلى الله عليه وسلم وسلم عن شرطين في بيع ... وهذا إذا افترقا على هذا فإن كان يتراضيان بينهما ولم يتفرقا حتى قاطعه على ثمن معلوم وأتما العقد عليه فهو جائز لأنها ما افترقا إلا بعد تمام شرط صحة العقد (المبسوط للسرخسي، 13: 7،8، ط: دارالمعرفة بيروت لبنان)، "المادة 245": البيع مع تأجيل الثمن وتقسيطه صحيح، "المادة 246": يلزم أن تكون المدة معلومة في البيع بالتأجيل والتقسيط (مجلة الأحكام العدلية مع شرحها : درر الحكام لعلي حيدر، 1: 228، ط: دار عالم الكتب الرياض) أما الأئمة الأربعة وجهور الفقهاء والمحدثين فقد أجازوا البيع المؤجل بأكثر من سعر النقد بشرط أنيبت العاقدان بأنه بيع مؤجل بأجل معلوم بثمن متفق عليه عند العقد (بحوث فى قضايا فقهية معاصرة، ص: 7).



 




Allah knows Best!


Darul Ifta,
Darul Uloom Deoband

Related Question